Jul 5, 2015

Long time no see

Uh hmm! Excuse me while I put out the cobwebs from this blog.

Hello there!

Day job's keeping us busy too much that we missed building!!!

Oh, how was your Christmas? 'ja get all the model kits you wanted? 'ja get to buy all of 'em with your hard earned moolah? Cheers to the lucky bastards who were given model kits for Christmas! :-P

How about your summer?

It was so hot where I am, the heat drove me crazy... I'm afraid my model kits and figures might melt!
Do you have a similar fear?

Rainy season started a week ago. And I haven't even finished watching Gundam Reconguista in G!
Well, I'm sorry! haha really, with too much going on at work and my personal (emotional) life, I can't seem to focus on my hobbies. WHICH is frustrating, because, you damn well need the hobby to even relax! Right? I feel the stress with all it's S's. (insert saddest face here)

I've got two boxes of unopened model kits lying around my room. I've been meaning to build them - even tried to sneak in a little building time at the office - it just did not happen. Not to mention I'm itching to buy two more! There's the MG Sinanju that I've been eyeing since like before Christ and now a new version of MG Hyaku Shiki's been out for months - we wants it. It shall be our purrrecioussss. O_O

I do have been catching up some figure time - all my SHF and Figma pre-orders have all arrived. But like their Gundam counterparts, a box or three has yet to see the light of the display shelves. (I have no lighted display shelves! what the hell am I talking about?!)

I even missed Toycon last June 19-21. >_<
My idols Jun Sabayton and Alodia Gosiengfiao were there! I wish to all heavens they'd also be on the next one. Or even the later Otaku Expos this half of the year...

Well, that's all for now on catching up. Oh, I haven't finished watching Gundam Build Fighter's Try. We must try to squeeeeeeze time! I might not do that with my bulging tummy but I might as well do it with building Gunpla! >_<








Dec 9, 2014

Christmas Toy Fair 2014!!! @SM Megamall Dec12-14

There's a toy fair happening this weekend! Are we going?

Although, usually, I don't get to buy many stuff (or anything at all). I almost always go just for the pleasure of viewing. ^__^

If I made a purchase or anything, that means I got a recent bonus on my paycheck! hahaha

Click here for more details!

Oct 26, 2014

CHRISTMAS WISHLIST

It's less than a hundred days before Christmas and toy stores both online and offline are abuzz with pre-orders.

There's nothing quite like making your collection wishlist for some anxiety attacks and a most holiday goodbye to your hard-earned savings!

Well, here's my Gundam wishlist for this Christmas:


MG Sinanju



























MG Unicorn Gundam





















MG Unicorn Gundam 02 Banshee




















MG Star Build Strike





















MG Hyaku Shiki





















MG Kshatriya
















Nahel Argama















White Base













MG Gundam G-Self




















MG Gundam X Maoh



















Oh, no such thing as some of the lot? I understand some of them aren't existing yet... But, uh, we can leave that for the actual "wish", mind you.

Not exactly new stuff, I know, but I haven't been past to quenching my thirst for them - you just gotta have exactly that one stuff. Haven't you had the same feeling?

Anyways, that's gotta be my "first" wishlist, haha. Can't think of other things I "need".

Oh, let's not forget a DETOLF Glass Cabinet :D (or any similar glass cabinet should be fine)
I "think" I "need" one.






















I bet you've done YOUR wishlist already - ever since 2014 New Year! Well, have you?


Oct 18, 2014

Watchlist: GBF Try and Gundam Reconguista in G

This quarter seems to be promising in case of my comeback to watching anime. I've recently held custom to watching out for the Akame ga Kill! series and the remake of the Sailormoon franchise Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon: Crystal. But that's not what I want to blog about, isn't it? Not Gundam-wise, anyways.

This season offers quite a delicious treat for Gundam lovers (well, Gundam noobs like me, anyway) as Bandai sets out to feature two series : Gundam Reconguista in G and Gundam Build Fighters Try.

Three episodes in, I can't quite focus on Reconguista - jeeez all that dancing! Opening and ending credits and they are happily dancing... hahah I don't know! It looks fun, though. But funny aside, the series looks like they're gonna get pretty serious any time soon. I'm quite impressed with the G-Self. And the concept of the photon batteries and all those cables going up to space (the "space elevator").... I'm just a bit pissed they're using wired old-school telephones there!  Have you noticed they haven't said a single word of "Gundam"?

Gundam Build Fighters Try is like the first season... in a way. Of course, the discovery of Sekai as a natural "fighter" is similar to that of Reiji - they both have no idea about Gunpla in the first place. And the enthusiast like Sei Iori who discovers him, Fumina, is the only member of the school Gunpla Battle Club. Of course, the artistic character is the brother of first season's China Kousaka, Yuuma. Aww, let's not forget our first cutie for this season, Sekai's sister, Mirai.

Here's to hoping for more interesting episodes!

Oct 5, 2014

Pageviews!

Wow, I'm surprised I EVEN get page views! Wohhooo!









Thank you readers and stumblers! Thank you tagging!

Thank YOU!

Sep 2, 2014

Gundam Build Fighters: Try

So as an intro for the upcoming season 2, "Gundam Build Fighters Try", here is a video depicting China Kousaka six years later from the last Gunpla Battle. 

This epilogue was part of the Gundam Build Fighters BD Box 2 and it ties up with next season's story. 



And with that, how about the first trailer for Gundam Build Fighters Try?



Are you not excited?!

Aug 18, 2014

A Dreamy Maintenance Bay

Some people are freaking great artists.

Just look at this awesome masterpiece!

The Maintenance Bay at the Eve of Battle 



















I love the attention to detail! I have not seen such a lifelike(?) detailed impression of the core fighter. Not to mention those teeny-weeny tiny people! And its in such a wonderful perspective... makes me miss drawing perspectives....O_O It is a great delivery of a scene and a very, very cool fanart.

This dreamy representation of the maintenance bay caught my attention among Gundam Guy's numerous posts this week. The post linked it to a Pixiv account owned by wang景倩 . It is very impressive, don't you think? And looking at the artist's gallery, I think he really does great art work. 

Things like these makes me wish I have a lot of free time to create something equally awesome.

Have you done something extra-ordinary lately?