Jun 30, 2013

Procrastinator: The Wait of Char's Zaku 2.0

This has been my anthem for the last two months.



I guess old habits die hard.

Char's salmon Zaku has been sitting on my desk for a month now and I'm all up to the upper body parts as to date.
















Well, I'm awfully loaded on the weekends!

This has been my weekend schedule:

10:00 pm (Friday) - 10:00 am (Saturday) = SLEEP
10:00 am - 2:00 pm = EAT
2:00 pm - 7:00 pm = SLEEP
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm = EAT, FACEBOOK, MOVIE
10:00 pm - 1:00 am (Sunday) = CANDY CRUSH (!)
1:00 am - 10:00 am =SLEEP
Repeat

See how busy I am?!

At least, one highlight I was really having fun with was my discovery underneath the Zaku torso - just 'coz I'm a sucker for funny faces.

"WHOA MY GAHD!"
















I couldn't stop giggling when I saw this!!! LOOK AT IT!! Some kinda WALL-E funny shit! I thought it WAS funny so I took another shot.



































LOL. It's like it saw something he shouldn't have seen!!! Which was...maybe... ME. O_O

hahahahahahahah!

EH-nyway.Although that part was funny I had a kind of hard time with those teeny weeny cylinders. They were grouped together and you had to snip away carefully bit by bit, then slide them over to the real cable.

Between the torso and the arms, my much awaited comic title was released. So when I got back home after the comic release, all I ever touched was the comic. Marvel put out this awesome new gig for the X-Men and it's an all woman team! I love how they re-conceptualize their outfits to fit the individual X-Men's needs. Arrgh. Couldn't wait to get the next issue. My 'dealer' has already alerted me that they have it in stock now!

The arm was a pretty solid build, nothing fancy (as in the words of experienced gunplars). My problem came with the really cool hand. Unlike the 3 previous models I have built before, this comes with the very complex finger points, it is after all a Zaku 2.0. It has all the articulation points close to a real hand, I had a tough time cutting away the small pieces and sticking 'em together - unlike the Epyon where you just slip on the pre-bent  fingers on a slit in the hand.

Ain't nobody got time fo' dat!
















Sometime after that, DC released the new Superman title 'Superman Unchained', consequently with the movie release of 'Man of Steel'. I thought it was high time for me to get me attached to Superman like I did with Batman, so I went down to Castle Geek to go get me a copy along with the new Killjoy comics by my crush My Chemical Romance frontman Gerard Way. I got a bit depressed over the weekend, though, because I couldn't have the time to go out and watch Man of Steel on the big screen. And you guessed right, building was delayed for another week.

This was all I came up with that weekend.




The next week, I was feeling kinda sorry for the Zaku. I thought, "Hey, Char is waiting for his unit. You can't let Char wait." I went down to business as soon as I got home. And... well... I still didn't finish it.

I was super excited that I got to finish the upper body, that when I caught a glimpse of its decals - shit, I wan't those decals on, NOW! So there goes my time - wasted on putting on the dry transfers and the teeny weeny stickers.

Pink!























Around that time and now I had a drastic change to my appearance. I had absolutely long hair just two weeks ago, I had 'em chopped off and BAM! I've never looked and felt this GOOD before!






















To which the Zaku did not reciprocate:

Finish me now, fucker.
















Well, as the song says;

"You gotta count on me, I'm gonna get it done, get it done - before the night segues the day - we gotta operate!" - Procrastinator, Sandwich
Hope my next post will be about the dramatic ending of Mr. Zaku and a new hope (or beginning) for a new model kit. ^_^
 









Jun 3, 2013

A Sick Sinanju Painted Build

Seeing that my post for the Sinanju OVA vs Ver. Ka has been kind of popular (based on my view chart, anyway) and I haven't been posting anything since forever, I am now sharing you what has recently caught my attention in the Gundam Modelling World care of Gundam Guy's blog post!

It's not every day your jaw drops and puke rainbows after seeing something awesome.




















































Look at those awesome details!!!


















Well, I guess someone DID have time for that!!! Those meme pictures say outright how i fucking feel.
If you want to feel the same or more, go visit Gundam Guy's post Sinanju Ver. Ka Painted Build.

Seig Zeon!

11/13/13 Update: Hey how about a Geara Doga in Full Frontal Red? takechako did an awesome job customizing his build!